0 item (0)
Advanced Search Call us at 01 836 2518

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Opus 2 uses and protects any information that you give Opus 2 when you use this website. Opus 2 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Opus 2 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.

Google Analytics Data - kept for 26 months
  • VIsit Duration
  • Website flow
  • Geolocation and demographics

SendGrid - Newsletter
When you subscribe to our newsletter your email address is saved on our server and then sent to SendGrid. SendGrid is a safe marketing tool we use to manage and send email campaigns.
 

Realex Payments

The payments done on this website can be processed by Realex Payments, they are a very secure company and provide services for hundreds of other businesses. We don't hold any card details, they are all handled by Realex. If you make a purchase on our website and pay with your credit card, all the card information will go to Realex via an encrypted connection, they will hold only the required information to process and record your payment, including name on the card, total order value, partial card number, bank of issuing, payment method country. We don't have access to your full credit card number.

 

PayPal Payments

The payments done on this website can processed by PayPal, they are a very secure company and provide services for hundreds of other businesses. We don't hold any card details, they are all handled by PayPal. If you make a purchase on our website and pay using paypal, all the card or PayPal account information will go to PayPal through an encrypted connection, they will hold only the required information to process and record your payment, including email, total order value, items on the order, your address. We don't have access to your full credit card number.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Data collected when an order is placed is only used for order fullfilment and accounting, we will ask permission to use it for any other purpose.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes if you have given us permission to do so. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • All the information is kept in a secure server hosted by Digital Ocean.
  • Only Music Minds trusted staff members have access to any personal data we collect.
  • We also save some information (name, newsletter emails form subscribers, telephone number and/or email from customer who completed a purchase online) in encrypted computers safely kept in our locations.


How long we keep the information

  • Data collected for account creations, reviews, and contact forms is kept until the user asks to be forgotten.
  • Data collected when an order is placed is kept until asked to be deleted, althoughwe might refuse to delete this information for a period of time if we need it for tax compliance.
  • Data collected by Google Analytics is kept for 26 months.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for any reason, you may change your mind at any time by calling us on 018362518 or emailing us at info@opus2.ie.

You can request a log of all your personal information we hold or to be completely erased from our records by calling us on 018362518 or emailing us at info@opus2.ie.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Opus 2/Music Minds U36 Finglas Business Park Tolka Valley Road Dublin 11.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Opus2.ie is committed to protecting the secrecy of your online data.

When ordering a product on Opus2.ie website we collect the necessary details to proccess your order, for delivering your product is necessary to transmit personal data (e.g. address, name, and contact number) to the postal service, in any other case your details will be shared with a third party. Your details will be safely stored in our database. 

We will neither sell to any third party nor otherwise market any of your personal data.

You can choose to be removed from our contact list at any time.

Opus2.e website uses an analytic tool, the Google Analytics, which uses "cookies", text files that are saved on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of our website. Usually, the cookie-generated information regarding your use of the website is transmitted to, and saved on, a Google server. In the event of an IP anonymisation on this website, however, Google will first shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only by way of exception will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use such information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services to Opus2.ie in relation to website use and internet use. Google will not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser via Google Analytics with other Google data. You can choose to prevent Google Analytics to collect and store data with a plugin that can be downloaded on this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Please ensure that your account password is known only by you.

If you have any concerns over your privacy, or are having trouble removing yourself from our contact list, please contact us at musicmindz@gmail.com.